Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Officials


h o m e ::           

v i s i o n ::           

g e o g r a p h y ::           

d e m o g r a p h y ::           

o f f i c i a l s ::           

m u n i c i p a l i t i e s ::           

t o u r i s m ::           

e v e n t s ::           

n e w s / u p d a t e s ::           

a r t s  &  c u l t u r e ::           

w e b   l i n k s ::           


  Past Governors

Year Governor
1898-1900 Don Vicente Nepomuceno
Camalaniugan
Appointed (Revolutionary Government)
1900-1901 Don Gracio Gonzaga
Tuguegarao
Appointed (American Occupation)
1901-1906 Don Pablo Guzman
Enrile
Elected
1907-1910 Don Vicente Masigan
Sta. Maria, Isabela
Elected
1911-1914 Don Antonio Carag
Tuguegarao
Elected
1915-1918 Don Honorio Lasam
Tuguegarao
Elected
1919-1922 Hon. Fermin Macanayan
Aparri
Elected
1922-1925 and 1926-1929 Hon. Proceso O. Sebastian
Claveria
Elected (two terms)
1930-1932 and 1932-1937 Hon. Vicente Formoso
Aparri
Elected (two terms)
1938-1940 and 1946-1947 Hon. Servando Liban
Tuguegarao
Elected/Appointed
1941-1942, 1943, 1955-1959 Hon. Marcelo Adduru
Tuguegarao
Elected (Rebel Government) Elected (1955-1959)
1942-1946 Hon. Nicanor Carag
Tuguegarao
Appointed (Japanese Regime)
1945-1946 Hon. Baldomero Perez
Tuguegarao
Appointive (Philippine Civilian Affairs Unit)
1946 Hon. Peregrino R. Quinto
Tuguegarao
Acting, Appointed
1948-1950 Hon. Nicasio P. Arranz
Alcala
Elected
March 19, 1950 Hon. Roberto Avena
Appointed
1950-1951 and 1952-1955 Hon. Jose P. Carag
Camalaniugan
Appointed/Elected
1960-1963 Hon. Felipe R. Garduque
Camalaniugan
Elected
1964 to March 2,1980 Hon. Teresa J. Dupaya
Lallo
Elected
August 01 to 27 1979 Brig. Gen. Romeo Gatan
Isabela
Acting Governor
March 3, 1980 to March 3, 1986 Hon. Justiniano P. Cortez
Ballesteros
Elected
March 4, 1986 to February 28, 1987 Hon. Benjamin Ligot
Solana
Appointed
March 18 to November 30, 1987 Hon. Teresa J. Dupaya
Lallo
Appointed
December 1-16, 1987 Hon. Francisco Mamba
Tuao
Appointed
December 18, 1987 to March 15, 1988 Hon. Domingo de Leon
Tuguegarao
Appointed
March 16, 1988 to January 8, 1990 Hon. Rodolfo E. Aguinaldo
Gattaran
Elected
January 18, 1990 to March 24, 1992 Hon. Melvin P. Vargas
Abulug
Appointed
March 25, 1992 to June 30, 1992 Hon. David Puzon, Jr.
Pamplona
OIC Governor
July 01, 1992 to 1998 Hon. Rodolfo E. Aguinaldo
Gattaran
Elected


guestbook :: forum :: contact :: site map :: site info